(1) count 3733 Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (F3)
(1) count 2705 Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(18)3736(A)Reckless Driving
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 04/14/2021, an SRPD Officer was running a speed detail in the 300 block of South Second Street in Conoy Township. SRPD received numerous complaints about speeding in this area due to the bridge on Rt. 441 being closed and traffic being detoured through the town of Bainbridge. The Officer clocked a red Saturn Ion traveling 48 mph in a 25 mph zone and attempted to make a traffic stop on the vehicle. The driver, later identified as ZAIRE BROWN, fled from the Officer's lights and sirens onto Rt. 441 were speeds exceeded over 100 mph. The officer, due to safety concerns and reckless driving of the 2005 Saturn Ion, terminated the pursuit. The officer was then flagged down by a passing motorist that said the Red Saturn had crashed on the Rt 441 Bridge just north of Falmouth Road. The occupants of the vehicle fled into the woods and were later captured. The investigation revealed that BROWN was the driver of the vehicle. Brown was charged with the above offenses for his actions and is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
2596 river road
Bainbridge, PA 17502
Arrest Date
Apr 14, 2021
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Susquehanna Regional Police Department.