(1 Count Theft By Unlawful Taking (M1)
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
275 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On October 23, 2020 at 1819 hours, SRPD received a report of theft from 842 Union School Road, East Donegal Township. Victim reported that the defendant, Wade Barnett, was at the Victim's house in July and was observed taking cash out of the Victim's backpack. The Defendant allegedly took $450 in cash and only returned $70. After months of attempting to obtain the rest of the money from the defendant and being unsuccessful, the victim reported to police. Barnett was charged with one count of Theft by Unlawful Taking. Barnett is innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
842 Union School Road
Mount Joy, PA 17552
Arrest Date
Dec 10, 2020
Incident Type
Theft
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Susquehanna Regional Police Department.