Manheim Borough - On 08/13/2022 at approximately 5:20 PM an area resident contacted police officers about a male that appeared intoxicated and was requesting to be taken to the hospital. Officers contacted the male, 50 YOA Jason Ramey, of Manheim, who was transported to a local hospital. After returning from the call, officers discovered that at 5:12 PM Ramey had thrown rocks at windows at the police department causing substantial damage to several windows and doors. Ramey was observed on police department security cameras causing the damage to the station. The damage is estimated over $5,000.00.
Ramey was charged with felony counts of Institutional Vandalism and Criminal Mischief, along with misdemeanor disorderly conduct and a summary count of public drunkenness. Ramey's current whereabouts are unknown and he is wanted by the Manheim Borough Police on related warrants.
Anyone who has information on Ramey's whereabouts is encouraged to contact police at 717-664-1180. Sergeant Kristopher Keller filed the charges against Ramey.
Location
211 North Charlotte Street
Manheim, PA 17545
Incident Date
Aug 13, 2022 @ 5:21 PM
Incident Type
Vandalism

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Borough Police Department.