Escape (F3)
Age
42
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
223 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Green
On Monday 06 November 2017 at approximately 1930 hrs. Off. Schwebel responded to Lancaster County Prison. Staff at LCP reported that James Brian Wheeler had been permitted to participate in the Community Service Work Release program. Wheeler walked away from his detail and did not return.
Earlier in the day, LCP staff and Officers from Manheim Twp. Police attempted to locate Wheeler at an adress in Manheim Twp. but were unable to apprehend him. Wheeler had been at LCP on a Probation Violation stemming from a prior conviction for Simple Assault.
Off. Schwebel filed a Criminal Complaint against Wheeler, charging Wheeler with Escape (F3) before MDJ Jimenez. A warrant was issued for Wheeler's arrest.
Anyone with information on Wheeler's current location is asked to contact Police at 717-664-1180 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
625 E. King St.
Lancaster County Prison
Lancaster, PA 17602
Date Issued
Nov 7, 2017
Warrant Type
Criminal
Docket No.
MJ-02204-CR-413-2017
Reference ID
1711006794
Issuing Authority
MDJ Jimenez 02-2-04
Holding Department
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.