Aggravated Assault
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Firearms not to be carried without a license
driving while operating privilege is suspended
Age
36
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Monday October 21, 2019 at approximately 1809 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoons D & A, responded to the 600 blk. S. Lime St. for a report of shots fired.
Upon arrival, Officers met with a (30) year old male resident of Lancaster. The male reported that he had been struck by gunfire. The victim had a graze wound from a bullet on his right arm. The victim refused medical treatment.
Officers and Detectives learned that Shamari Lee Smith had been in an argument with the victim prior to the shooting. Smith returned to the area approximately (15) minutes later, driving a white Dodge Durango with an unknown Florida registration. While still in the vehicle, Smith pointed a handgun at the victim and fired a single shot, grazing the victim on the arm. Smith then fled the area in the vehicle.
Det. Shawn Gunnet has filed a Criminal Complaint against Smith. Smith is charged with Aggravated Assault (F1), Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F1), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3) and Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked (S). A warrant has been issued for those charges.
Smith also has an existing warrant for his arrest through the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office.
Smith and the victim are known to each other and this was a targeted assault, not a random incident of violence.
Anyone with information on this incident or the current location of Shamari Smith is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
600 blk. S. Lime St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Date Issued
Oct 22, 2019
Warrant Type
Criminal
Docket No.
MJ-02201-CR-0000377-2019
Reference ID
19-034116
Issuing Authority
MDJ Richardson
Holding Department
Lancaster Bureau of Police