CRIMINAL HOMICIDE
Age
41
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On September 5, 2015, at approx. 2:52 AM, officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to the 800 block of E. Chestnut Street for a shooting. Officers arrived at the scene and found an unresponsive male inside the first floor of 812 E. Chestnut Street, with an apparent gunshot wound to the upper body. The officers and EMS attempted to render aid to the victim, however ambulance personnel on the scene determined that the male was deceased. Investigators have learned that there was a party at the residence and that a verbal confrontation occurred between the victim and the suspect prior to the shooting.
Jaime Alberto Santiago-Leon, 30-year-old male, unknown address, has been charged with Criminal Homicide in connection with the September 5th, 2015 murder of Luis Santiago. A warrant has been issued for Santiago-Leon. He is to be considered armed and dangerous. Santiago-Leon has piercings in both ears, left eyebrow and left lower lip. He also has multiple tattoos on his left arm and chest.
Anyone with information on this homicide or the current whereabouts of Santiago-Leon is asked to contact LCPD Det. Whiteford at (717) 735-1780 whitefor@police.co.lancaster.pa.us or Lancaster City/County Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
812 E. CHESTNUT ST
LANCASTER, PA 17602
Date Issued
Sep 10, 2015
Warrant Type
Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02204-CR-0000290-2015
Reference ID
1509004895
Issuing Authority
MDJ Jimenez 02-2-04
Holding Department
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.