Burglary
Theft By Unlawful Taking
Age
44
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 25 April 2017 a resident of the 500 blk. Hilton Dr. reported a residential burglary. The victim had surveillance cameras set up outside the home. The video system captured images of the suspect, Luis Rodriguez M/35. Rodriguez was known to the victim.
Det. Toby Hickey filed a criminal complaint against Rodriguez before MDJ Witkonis. Rodriguez was charged with Burglary and Theft by Unlawful Taking. A warrant has been issued for the arrest of Rodriguez.
Anyone with information on this incident or the current whereabouts of Rodrigiez is asked to contact Det. Toby Hickey at 717-735-3344 hickeyt@lancasterpolice.com or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through this CrimeWatch page.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
500 blk. Hilton Drive
Lancaster, PA 17603
Date Issued
Apr 27, 2017
Warrant Type
Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02101-CR-232-2017
Reference ID
1704029875
Issuing Authority
MDJ Witkonis
Holding Department
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.