Burglary (F1)
Age
39
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
In September 2017 a residential burglary occurred in the 100 blk. S. Marshall St. A witness was able to take a cell phone picture of the unknown male suspect. The suspect was gone when Police arrived. Off. Douglas-Snyder was able to locate fingerprint evidence at the scene. The fingerprints and suspect in the photo were found to be Jose Enrique Rivera-Morales M/31. Det. Toby Hickey filed a Criminal Complaint against Rivera-Morales before MDJ 02201 and charged him with Burglary. A warrant was issued for the arrest of Rivera-Morales. He was not taken into custody and was not located.
On 27 January 2018, a residential burglary was reported on the 400 blk. E. Orange St. Off. Kaminski was able to locate fingerprint evidence at that scene. The prints were also found to be those of Jose Rivera-Morales. Det. Toby Hickey filed another complaint against Rivera-Morales before MDJ Jimenez, charging him with Burglary.
Anyone with information on the current locatoin of Rivera-Morales is asked to contact Det. Toby Hickey at 717-735-3344 hickeyt@lancasterpolice.com or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names
Location
400 blk. E. Orange St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Date Issued
Jan 29, 2018
Warrant Type
Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02201-CR-434-2017
Reference ID
1801032890
Issuing Authority
MDJ Richardson
Holding Department
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.