CRIMINAL HOMICIDE
Age
43
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
*****UPDATED INFORMATION 10/03/2017*****
Hakim Mustafa was arrested in Miami, FL. Cancel the lookout for Mustafa.
****PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION 08/03/2017*****
The Philadelphia Police Department has asked for assistance in locating a homicide suspect. Hakim Mustafa M/34, is wanted for Homicide. The incident occurred in Philadelphia in early July. A 57 year old female was stabbed to death. On 13 July 2017 a warrant was issued for the arrest of Mustafa.
Through the course of his investigation, PPD Det. Carl Watkins developed information that Mustafa fled to the area of Lancaster City after the homicide. Det. Watkins has been coordinating efforts with members of the Lancaster City Bureau of Police. Mustafa may have sustained injuries to his hands during the incident.
The public is being asked to assist PPD and Det. Watkins in locating Mustafa. Anyone with information on Mustafa's current location can contact PPD Homicide Division Fugitive Squad at 212-686-3068 or on the Philly's Most Wanted webiste at :http://www.phillymostwanted.org/default.aspx?act=incidentmapgallerytop10...
If you have information on Mustafa's location in Lancaster City or Lancaster County you can contact Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Date Issued
Jul 13, 2017
Warrant Type
Criminal
Docket No.
2017-02-039141
Reference ID
2017-02-039141
Issuing Authority
Philadelphia Police Department
Holding Department
PPD Homicide Division Fugitive Squad