Aggravated Assault
Age
27
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Monday June 1, 2020 at approximately 1417 hrs., Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to the 900 blk. Fremont St. for a report of a stabbing. Upon arrival, Officers located a M/20 with multiple stab wounds to his legs and a lower torso. The victim was transported to the hospital for emergency surgery to repair his injuries. The victim is still recovering from his injuries and is expected to survive them.
Officers canvassed the area for witnesses, suspects, evidence, additional victims and possible surveillance video locations. Through the course of the investigation, Officers and Detectives learned that victim had been seated in a vehicle when he was assaulted by the suspect. The victim was stabbed multiple times on his legs and lower torso. The victim managed to get out of the car as the suspect continued to stab him. The suspect then left the area on foot. Officers did not locate the suspect after their arrival and canvas of the area.
Off. Bradley located a wallet that had been dropped/discarded in the area where the assault occurred. The wallet contained an ID card for Jose W. Lagares. As a result of follow up investigation efforts, Lagares was identified as the suspect.
After consultation with the Lancaster District Attorney's Office, Det. McCrady filed a Criminal Complaint against Lagares, charging him with Aggravated Assault (F1). A warrant has been issued for the arrest of Lagares.
Anyone with information on this incident or the current location on Lagares is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
900 blk. Fremont St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Date Issued
Jun 9, 2020
Warrant Type
Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
02101-CR-277-2020
Reference ID
20-014915
Issuing Authority
MDJ Witkonis
Holding Department
Lancaster Bureau of Police