Aggravated Assault
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Discharge of Firearms in Lancaster City
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On Sunday November 8, 2020 at approximately 1922 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to the area of W. Strawberry St. and W. Mifflin St. for reports of shots fired. Upon arrival Officers met with a person that stated they had been shot at by a person known to them. The suspect was identified as Jay Farley M/30 of the 400 blk. Lafayette St.
The victim had not been hit by the shot and no other injuries were reported. A spent shell casing was located on the ground and collected as evidence. Officers canvassed the area to check for additional evidence, victims and possible video surveillance locations.
Officers received information that Farley fled to his residence on Lafayette St. Officers made contact with the occupants of the home. Officers checked inside the home but did not locate Farley.
After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, Off. Wagner filed a Criminal Complaint against Farley, charging him with Aggravated Assault (F1), Persons Not to Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2), (4) Counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2) and Discharge of Firearms in Lancaster City (S). A warrant was issued for the arrest of Farley.
Anyone with information on this incident or the current location of Farley is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3300 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
1st blk. W. Strawberry St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Date Issued
Nov 9, 2020
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Docket No.
MJ-02101-CR-0000518-2020
Reference ID
20-030877
Issuing Authority
02-1-01
Holding Department
Lancaster Bureau of Police