Burglary
Criminal Attempt-Burglary
Corruption Of Minors
Loitering and Prowling at Night Time
Age
25
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday October 1, 2019 at approximately 2323 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to a residence on the 100 blk. N. Broad St. for a report of a burglary that had just occurred.
When Officers arrived they met with the victim. They were told that the victim been sleeping and woke up when he heard someone in his back yard. The victim looked out of a window and saw (2) unknown people in the yard near a window to the home. The victim yelled at the suspects and they jumped a fence and ran. The victim went to the front of his home and saw the suspects attempting to hide behind a parked vehicle.
The victim exited his home and began to chase after the suspects. As the victim and suspects were on the 800 blk. E. Marion St. the victim heard a gunshot and realized that one of the suspects had pointed a gun over their shoulder and fired a shot at him. The victim sought cover and stopped chasing the suspects. The victim was not hit by gunfire and was not injured as a result of the incident.
Officers later located a spent shell casing on E. Marion St. That was collected as evidence.
Det. Toby Hickey continued the investigation throughout the month of October. Through his efforts he was able to identify both suspects. They were identified as Alexis Colon-Rodriguez M/18 and Jaquan Marentez M/15. Det. Hickey consulted with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office and due to the serious, violent nature of the incident Direct File Protocols to charge Marentez as a adult were approved.
Det. Hickey charged Marentez with Burglary (F1), Criminal Attempt Burglary (F1), Criminal Conspiracy-Burglary (F1), Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2), Aggravated Assault (F1), Loitering and Prowling at Night Time (M3), Possession of Firearm by Minor (F3) and Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3). Marentez was taken into custody on October 23, 2019. He was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. He was committed to LCP with no bail authorized.
Det. Hickey along with the Pennsylvania State Police Forensic Services Lab are working to determine if a handgun recovered from an unrelated incident in October is the same one used in this incident.
Det. Hickey charged Colon-Rodriguez with Burglary (F1), Criminal Attempt-Burglary (F1), Corruption of Minors (M1), Loitering and Prowling at Night Time (M3). A warrant has been issued for Colon-Rodriguez.
Anyone with information on this incident or the current location of Colon-Rodriguez is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
100 blk. N. Broad St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Date Issued
Oct 29, 2019
Warrant Type
Criminal
Docket No.
MJ-02204-CR-0000431-2019
Reference ID
19-031854
Issuing Authority
MDJ 02-2-04
Holding Department
Lancaster Bureau of Police
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.