Theft from Motor Vehicle
Receiving Stolen Property
Age
61
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
Det. Shawn Gunnet has identified Edwin Ayala in (3) Theft From Motor Vehicle investigations. All three investigations involved the theft of commercial power tools from work vans.
The total value of items stolen in those (3) incidents is approximately $3,800. The thefts occurred between 2/11/19 - 2/20/19.
As a result of this investigation, Det. Gunnet has filed a Criminal Complaint against Ayala, charging him with (3) Counts Theft From Motor Vehicle (M1) and (3) Counts Receiving Stolen Property (F3). A warrant was issued for the arrest of Ayala. Ayala is also wanted on a Detainer by the Pennsylvania Board of Parole for a violation of Parole.
Anyone with information on thefts from motor vehicles involving Ayala and/or his current location is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police 717-735-3300or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
1st blk. N. Mary St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Date Issued
Feb 28, 2019
Warrant Type
Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02101-CR-0000100-2019
Reference ID
19-005572
Issuing Authority
MDJ 02-1-01
Holding Department
Lancaster Bureau of Police
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.