Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
210 lbs
On 4 January 2022 at around 6:42 am Bureau officers were dispatched to the area of the 500 block of Poplar St. for a fire burning in a yard that was beginning to ignite the exterior of a home. The fire was determined to be deliberately set and an investigation began that morning. Bureau Detective Toby Hickey was assigned to the case and began working with Evidence Technicians and the Lancaster City Fire Department, including Fire Marshall John Pugliese, to investigate the incident.
On 5 January 2022 at around 4:38 am a second fire was located on the balcony outside of a second floor apartment, again on the 500 block of Poplar St. at the same property that had been damaged by fire on the morning of the 4th. The flames of the fire on the balcony were touching the door of the second floor apartment. The wanted subject, Alvin Chambers was observed in the area of the fire on the morning of 5 January 2022 by a victim. Chambers was known by one of the victims.
Chambers had been spotted inside of a red in color Honda SUV and was located in the vehicle in the area of Laurel St. and Lafayette St. a short time after the fire had been discovered. Officer Jonathan Reppert attempted to stop Chambers and the vehicle but Chambers fled at a high rate of speed. Chambers eluded police for a brief time but was then found by officer Blake Walhberg of the East Lampeter Township Police Department in the area of the 2200 block of US Rt. 30 and Chambers again fled from police and eluded capture. Detective Hickey again responded to the location of the second fire and continued his investigation. Lancaster City Fire Department Fire Marshall John Pugliese again responded and again found that the second fire was not accidental and was incendiary in nature.
As of this time, Chambers is wanted on the following charges filed by Detective Hickey. (1), Arson and Related Offenses (F1), (2), Arson and Related Offenses (F1), (3), Recklessly Endangering Another Person, 11 counts, (M2), (4), Criminal Mischief by Fire, two counts, (M3), (5) Loitering and Prowling at Night, two counts (M3, and (6) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude a Police Officer, two counts (M2).
Any person with information regarding the current or suspected whereabouts of Mr. Chambers should call the Lancaster City Bureau of Police at 717 735-3301 and ask for Detective Hickey.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
500 block Poplar St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Jan 4, 2022 @ 6:42 AM