Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Update to homicide investigation (stabbing) - 1st block S. Ann Street

Details Map

On December 29, 2020, at approximately 7:59 AM, officers were dispatched to 25 S. Ann Street for a disturbance.   The call was upgraded to a stabbing prior to officers arriving on the scene.   When the officers arrived at the scene, they found a male victim who was unconscious and unresponsive inside the front door of the location.   The victim appeared to have been stabbed.   The officers and EMS evaluated the victim and determined that he was beyond help.   The male died from his injuries at the scene.    His identity has not yet been confirmed, but preliminary information indicates that he does not reside in the building.   

Officers immediately secured the scene.   Detectives responded to the scene to assist with the investigation.   Several individuals have been brought in to the police station for interviews.   Detectives are gathering information from residents and neighbors, as they try to piece together what happened this morning.   Detectives will be processing the scene for evidence.   The investigation is in the very early stages and more information will be released once it is available.   

UPDATED INFORMATION AS OF TUESDAY AFTERNOON (DECEMBER 29, 2020)

Detectives spent most of the day interviewing witnesses, gathering information and processing the scene for evidence.   The person who did the stabbing remained at the scene until the police arrived and has been identified.   This subject, whose identity is not being released at this time, came to the police station to speak with Detectives.  This person was interviewed and released, pending additional investigation.   Based on the preliminary information gathered, it appears that there was some sort of disturbance inside the building involving the deceased male and another individual leading up to the stabbing.    While the identity of the deceased male is now known to the police, his identity is not being released at this point pending notification of next of kin.    The deceased male is a 55 year old resident of Lancaster City, although he does not reside at the S. Ann Street residence. The Detectives from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police are working closely with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office on the case.   

The investigation into this incident is continuing and anyone with any information are asked to call the Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.   

Location

25 S. Ann Street
Lancaster, PA 17602

Incident Date

Dec 29, 2020 @ 7:59 AM

Incident Type

Homicide

Created Dec 29, 2020 @ 10:01 AM | Updated Dec 29, 2020 @ 4:36 PM
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To follow the Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play