***Update 20 December 2021***
This afternoon, Brand Walburn turned himself in to face the below listed charges. Mr. Walburn was arraigned, bail was set at $100,000.00, and he was committed to Lancaster County Prison.
***Update 17 December 2021***
Since Monday, 13 December 2021 Detective Toby Hickey has been diligently working this case. After obtaining and analyzing hours of video, from multiple locations within the downtown area, Detective Hickey was able to track the path of the person responsible for this fire from a local restaurant to the scene of the incident. Detective Hickey identified the below list subject, Brandon Walburn, male, 31 years of age and resident of York, PA, and determined that Walburn was responsible for deliberately setting fire to the portable toilet. Walburn is charged with Arson and related offenses (F1), Arson and related offenses (F2), Arson and related offenses (F3), Criminal Mischief (F3), Causing or Risking Catastrophe (F3), Institutional Vandalism (F3), and Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2). The charges were filed before MDJ Bruce Roth and a warrant was obtained for Walburn's arrest. The estimated value of the damage caused to the Visitor's Center is $25,000.00 and the damage caused to the portable toilet is $2,300.00.
Were it not for the rapid response of Lancaster City Fire Department personnel, the fire could have spread to the entire Heritage Center Museum of Lancaster, as well as attached businesses in the area. The Bureau of Police thanks our partners in the Fire Bureau for their quick response and professional handling of the imminent structure fire that could have irreparably damaged an invaluable downtown historical site.
Walburn's current whereabouts are unknown. The Bureau asks for Walburn to turn himself in peacefully. All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Wanted: Brandon Scott Walburn, male, 31
Resident of York, PA.
On Sunday December 12, 2021, at approximately 3:02 am, the Lancaster City Fire Department and City Police were dispatched to the 1st block of W. King Street for a reported building fire. The first arriving units discovered that the fire was outside the Lancaster City Visitor's Center at Penn Square and was spreading to the building. Fire personnel quickly extinguished the fire and it was discovered that the fire began in a portable toilet, located outside the Visitor's Center. The fire grew large enough to begin damaging the historic Visitor's Center building, causing some structural damage and damage to the windows. It also caused the building to fill with smoke. There were no reported injuries from the incident. Damage estimates are unknown at this point. The fire department determined that the fire was incendiary in nature.
Lancaster City Police Detectives were notified and are investigating the incident, as an incendiary fire. Investigators were checking the area for surveillance cameras and are reviewing video footage to attempt to identify the person(s) involved.
Anyone with information related to this incident is urged to call Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
3 W. King Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Dec 12, 2021 @ 3:02 AM
Incident Type
Arson

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.