Search Link search
HomeAbout Us
Careers
  • Join Our Team
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Program Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Contact for Police Response
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Join Our Team
    • Cadet Program Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Contact for Police Response

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

2007032685_hit_and_run_1.png
2007032685_hit_and_run_2.png
2007032685_hit_and_run_3.png
chesapeake_and_queen_1.jpg
chesapeake_and_queen_3.jpg
chesapeake_and_queen_2.jpg

Pedestrian Struck Hit and Run 2107032685

Details Map

On 27 July 2021 just after 8:00 pm, an adult female resident of Lancaster City was walking with a small child crossing Wabank St. at Fairview Ave. an orange or red in color sedan struck the victim, knocking her and the small child down onto the street, causing non life-threatening injuries to the adult victim. Uninvolved passerby assisted the child and the woman until Police and EMS were called to the scene. 

The unidentified driver of the suspect vehicle fled the scene immediately after striking the victims, failing to render any aid. The Lancaster City Bureau of Police patrol and investigative division are actively investigating this incident. We are seeking assistance from our partners in this great community to identify the driver and suspect vehicle responsible for this heinous crash. If any persons have information that would be helpful to this investigation, please call the Lancaster City Bureau of Police at 717 735-3300 to provide us with the information. 

Attached are three still images of the suspect vehicle immediately after the crash occurred. 

Update: 29 July 2021

Since Wednesday the 28th, investigators from the Bureau’s Property Crimes and Auto Crimes units have been diligently working this case. As a result, investigators found video footage of what we believe to be the suspect and suspect vehicle, just minutes prior to the crash occurring. The vehicle is a 2021 Kia Forte sedan, red or orange in color, occupied by a lone driver, who appears to be an adult male. Investigators are actively seeking to identify the driver and or owner of the vehicle to obtain a statement. Again we ask our great partners in this community to help us bring a resolution to this incident.

Location

500 block of Fairview Ave
Lancaster, PA 17603

Incident Date

Jul 27, 2021 @ 8:03 PM

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Created Jul 28, 2021 @ 8:50 PM | Updated Jul 29, 2021 @ 3:58 PM
2007032685_hit_and_run_1.png
2007032685_hit_and_run_2.png
2007032685_hit_and_run_3.png
chesapeake_and_queen_1.jpg
chesapeake_and_queen_3.jpg
chesapeake_and_queen_2.jpg
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play