On Wednesday, November 29, 2023, at 4:40 AM, officers from the Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to a domestic incident on the 100 block of Hershey Avenue with reports of shots fired. Officers on scene engaged an armed subject and fired their weapons. The subject was transported to a local hospital for treatment. There is no current danger to the public.
The Bureau of Police has closed the 100 block of Hershey Avenue, between High and Saint Joseph Street, and the 1100 block of St. Joseph Street, between Hershey Avenue and Euclid Avenue.
The Lancaster County Office of District of Attorney is now investigating this incident, and anyone with information is encouraged to call them at 717-299-8100. Any updates will come from their office.
Location
142 Hershey Avenue
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Nov 29, 2023 @ 4:40 AM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault