On October 27, 2020, at approximately 11:45 PM, officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to the 500 block of Manor Street for a report of shots fired. When the officers arrived at the scene, they discovered a female and a male, who had gunshot injuries. The female had a gunshot wound the leg, while the male had a gunshot wound to the chest and was not breathing. Officers attempted to render aid to the victims at the scene. Both victims were transported to the hospital by ambulance. The male victim was pronounced dead at the hospital. The female victim's injuries were not life-threatening. The female was identified as a 24 year old Lancaster resident. The male victim was identified as a 36 year old man, with a last known address in Millersville, PA. The deceased victim's identity is not being released at this time, pending notification of family.
Officers immediately secured the scene and began checking the area for witnesses and evidence. Detectives responded to the scene and conducted witness interviews, processed the crime scene and began collecting video from surrounding cameras. Detectives are reviewing that video footage and the investigation is on-going. Based on the preliminary information gathered, this does not appear to be a random act of violence, and the suspect may have been familiar with at least one of the two victims. The suspect was described as an unknown male, wearing a baseball style hat, blue jeans, white shirt and a dark colored jacket.
Anyone with information related to this incident is urged to call Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
532 Manor Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Oct 27, 2020 @ 11:45 PM
Incident Type
Homicide
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.