Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Male
On the 30th of June 2021 at approximately 10:44 pm Lancaster City Bureau of Fire was dispatched to a residence on the 100 block of S. Prince St. for a building fire. City fire was able to extinguish a burning roll of paper towels and noted a very strong smell from an accelerant. The fire was set in the front vestibule of this location causing damage to the floor, walls and front door leading into an apartment.
0n the 1st of July 2021 at approximately 1:41 am Lancaster City Bureau of Fire was dispatched the 400 block of Beaver St. for another building fire. City Fire was able to extinguish the fire on the front porch of a residence and determined the cause to be arson.
At 4:12 am on 01 July 2021 City Fire was yet again dispatched back out to the same residence on the 400 block of Beaver St. City Fire were able to extinguish this fire which consisted of a gasoline can, chair and door mat.
These three incidents were not random and specifically targeted persons known to the subject who set the fires.
A Pennsylvania State Police Fire Marshall responded to the fire scenes and ruled the fires' cause and origin as Arson and incendiary in nature.
Through the course of the investigation Charles Cieslik was positively identified and has been charged by Detective Toby Hickey with: 3 counts of Arson, 9 counts of Aggravated Assault, 9 counts of REAP, 3 counts of Causing or Risking Catastrophe, 3 counts of Arson-possession of explosive or incendiary materials or devices before MDJ Witkonis. A warrant has been obtained for Ceislik's arrest. Ceislik is presumed innocent.
Location
100 block S. Prince St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Jun 30, 2021 @ 10:44 PM
Incident Type
Arson