At 1:54 am on 14 August, 2024 Officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to the area of the 300 block of S. Ann St. for a reported disturbance. Upon arrival, Officers located an adult male suffering from a gunshot wound to a lower extremity. Aid was rendered to the victim and Emergency Medical Services responded and conveyed the victim to a local hospital for treatment. The injury does not appear to be life-threatening. This incident does not appear to be a random act of violence and there is no ongoing danger to the public related to this case. The Bureau's Criminal Investigations Division is actively investigating this incident. The Bureau relies on our partnership with the community to solve many crimes of violence and anyone with information related to this incident is urged to call the Bureau at 717-735-3301. Detective Ryan Burgett is the lead Detective for this case.
Location
300 block S. Ann St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Aug 14, 2024 @ 1:54 AM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.