Age
20
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On June 18, at approximately 12:50 am, Lancaster City Police Officers responded to an address in the 200 block of E. Walnut Street for a Burglary-In-Progress. This Burglary-In-Progress was investigated by Lancaster City Bureau of Police’s Major Crime Unit. The caller advised that someone broke into their house and woke up to someone standing at their bedroom door while they were sleeping. The caller confronted the suspect, and the suspect fled the residence. The investigation showed that the suspect attempted to gain entry through windows. The suspect successfully gained entry by defeating the front door lock by reaching through a mail slot. Through the course of the investigation, a suspect was arrested. Detective Kevin Baker charged Rashon Jones with Burglary (F1), Criminal Trespass (F2), and Loitering and Prowling at Night Time (M3).
Location
200 Block E. Walnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17602
Incident Date
Jun 18, 2025 @ 12:50 AM
Incident Type
Burglary