Age
35
Race
Black
Gender
Male
****Update****
Arrest Made!
As the below release was being prepared, officers from Platoon D of the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were actively searching for Mr. Baker. Due the hard work and diligence of Officer Kaminski and his peers, Mr. Baker has been safely taken into police custody.
31 July 2022 at around 6:36 am officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to the 700 block of E. Walnut St. for reported stabbing. Emergency medical services had also been dispatched to the location. Upon their arrival, officers located the victim, an adult male, resident of the City of Lancaster, with a deep laceration across his face, extending from ear to ear. Officer David Kaminski located a witness and obtained information regarding what occurred. The victim was conveyed to a local hospital for treatment of his injuries.
Officer Kaminski carried on the investigation and was able to positively identify the listed wanted subject, Alex Lamont Baker. Officer Kaminski learned that the victim and Baker had engaged in a verbal argument prior to the assault. Officer Kaminski found that Baker obtained a box-cutter from a nearby residence, approached the victim again, grabbed the victim by the hair and deliberately cut the victim across his face.
Officer Kaminski has charged Baker with one count of Aggravated Assault (F1) before the honorable District Justice Andrew Lefever. A warrant was obtained for Baker's arrest. Any persons with knowledge of Baker's whereabouts are urged to call the Lancaster City Bureau of Police at 717 735-3301. We ask Mr. Baker to peacefully surrender himself to authorities. All persons accused of committing a crime are presumed innocent until found guilty in a court of law.
Location
700 Block E. Walnut St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Incident Date
Jul 31, 2022 @ 6:36 AM