Age
39
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
250 lbs
17 July 2022 at around 3:00 am
Lancaster City Bureau of Police officers were dispatched to a reported shooting outside of Legacy Nightclub at 317 N. Queen St. Lancaster, PA. Officers located two adult male victims who had both suffered gunshot wounds. The victims were subsequently treated for their injuries at a local hospital and ultimately released and are recovering from their injuries. Additional officers and detectives responded to the scene and contributed to the investigation. Detective James Boas was the lead investigator assigned to this case.
Det. Boas has charged Laquan Idris Larue, 36 year old male, resident of the 1400 block of Manor House Blvd. Lancaster, PA related to this incident. Mr. Larue is charged with two counts of Aggravated Assault (F1), one count of Persons Not to Possess, Use, Manufacture, Control, Sell, or Transfer a Firearm (F1), one count of Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License (F3), and three counts of Discharging a Firearm In the City of Lancaster (S) before the honorable District Justice Lefever. A warrant has been issued for Larue’s arrest.
Any persons with knowledge or information regarding the whereabouts of Mr. Larue, or the events that occurred on the morning of 17 July 2022 are encouraged to call the Lancaster City Bureau of Police at 717 735-3301 to provide the Bureau with the information.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
317 N. Queen St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Incident Date
Jul 17, 2022 @ 3:01 AM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault