Age
59
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Aggravated Assault with a knife, Suspects identified and charged:
On 13 July 2022 at approximately 11:02 pm officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to 308 S. Queen St. Dominion Pizza shop for a reported fight involving a person who was brandishing a knife. Upon arriving, Officers located an adult male victim inside of the restaurant who was suffering from an apparent stab wound to his torso. Officers rendered medical aid to the victim until Emergency Medical Services arrived. The victim was conveyed to a local hospital for treatment and was later released.
During the course of the investigation, video evidence was secured and analyzed by investigators. Detective James Boas of the Bureau's Criminal Investigative Division was assigned to the case. Detective Boas was able to positively identify two suspects involved in the assault and has charged both with Aggravated Assault. Charges were filed before the Honorable District Justice Witkonis and warrants were obtained for both suspects. Joe Anthony Diaz Sr., homeless but residing in the City of Lancaster, and Jennifer Lee Rivera, of the 300 block of S. Prince St. have been charged by Detective Boas. A photograph of Diaz Sr. and Rivera together, prior to the assault, is listed above. No booking photo is available for Rivera at this time.
Any person with knowledge of Rivera or Diaz Sr.'s whereabouts is encouraged to call the Bureau of Police at 717 735-3301 to provide the information. All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent until found guilty in court.
Location
308 S. Queen St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Jul 13, 2022 @ 11:02 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault