Suspicious Package Investigation
At 8:36 am on Wednesday 4 May 2022, officers were dispatched to Fulton Bank at 1 Penn Square for a report of two suspicious packages left behind at the entrance to the building by a subject. The subject was no longer on scene and in an abundance of caution, the area surrounding Penn Square was closed to vehicle and pedestrian traffic. Nearby businesses were evacuated. After investigation, the packages were ultimately found to be harmless. As of this time, there were no actual threats reported to Police regarding the packages. The area is no longer under Police control and traffic has resumed as normal.
The Lancaster City Bureau of Police is currently investigating the circumstances regarding who placed the packages at the location and why. We appreciate the public response and cooperation in this incident as it took until 12:45 pm to ensure that the area was safe. We recognize that closing a major intersection for that long has an impact on the lives of many persons in our community. Thank you for working with us to make our city safe!
Location
1 Penn Square
Lancaster, PA 17602
Incident Date
May 4, 2022 @ 8:36 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.