***Update 1 February 2022 3:00 pm***
Incident # 2110-033388
Date: 29 October 2021
Location: N. Prince St. @ W. Chestnut St.
At approximately 1745 hours on 29 October 2021 the Lancaster Bureau of Police was advised of a crash involving a pedestrian at the intersection of N. Prince St. and W. Chestnut St. A white work van struck a pedestrian who was in the crosswalk resulting in serious injuries to the pedestrian. The driver of the van drove away from the scene without providing any information about the crash.
With the assistance of video obtained from the Lancaster Safety Coalition, Officer Skatz was able to locate the suspect vehicle and interviewed the owner and the suspected driver of the vehicle.
On 12 November 2021 the pedestrian, identified as Steven KILLOUGH, died as a result of his injuries.
After consulting with the Lancaster County District Attorney’s Office, Officer Skatz is charging the driver of the van, Rodolfo PARADAS from Lancaster City, with the following offenses:
*** IMPORTANT INFORMATION ***
As part of the continued investigation, the Lancaster Bureau of Police is actively trying to locate a witness to the crash. The witness was driving a dark colored Jeep Cherokee and parked in front of the Lancaster Police Department just after the crash. The witness was wearing a black vest and carrying a blue umbrella. The witness walked in to the Police Station lobby but left before an officer was able to speak with him.
It is requested that the witness contact Lt. Mark Radmore at (717) 989-3678.
*****************************************
On Friday 29 October, 2021 at around 5:45 pm a Pedestrian Struck Hit and Run crash occurred at the intersection of W. Chestnut St. and N. Prince St. The Victim, Dr. Steven F. Killough, a resident of Lancaster Township, was injured as a result of the crash and conveyed to an area hospital. Sadly, Dr. Killough succumbed to his injuries and passed away on Friday November 12th 2021.
At the time of the crash, the driver of the vehicle that struck Dr. Killough initially stopped the vehicle and got out. The driver approached Dr. Killough and helped him out of the roadway, but then returned to the vehicle and fled the scene. A nearby EMS ambulance crew arrived at the scene within a very short amount of time and began treating Dr. Killough before conveying him to a local hospital. Police were not aware of the crash until Dr. Killough had already been transported from the scene.
The Lancaster City Bureau of Police Patrol division and Accident Investigation Team are handling the investigation, which is still open at this time. The vehicle involved was a white in color 2006 GMC Savana work van. The vehicle was identified and surveillance footage captured the license plate. A person of interest was identified through the course of the investigation but as of this time, no charges have been filed. The Bureau of Police is coordinating with the Lancaster County District Attorney's office on this investigation. If charges are filed or an arrest is made, we will update this release. If there are any witnesses to this crash that have not yet been identified or spoken with the Police Bureau, please reach out to us at 717 735-3301. Ask for Lt. Mark Radmore or Officer Ziyi Skatz.
Location
1st Block W. Chestnut St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Oct 29, 2021 @ 5:45 PM