On August 27th at around 3:50 pm Sergeant Steve Reich observed a male subject operating the dirtbike depicted in the attached photographs in the area of the 600 block of Union St. The dirtbike did not have a required attached Penndot registration plate and Sergeant Reich attempted to stop the motorist. The motorist fled from an attempted lawful vehicle stop and operated the dirtbike in a reckless fashion in order to elude Sergeant Reich. When the attempted stop became a hazard to the community, the brief pursuit of the motorist was called off. Sergeant Reich obtained the attached high quality images of the motorist and dirtbike. The Lancaster City Bureau of Police asks for our partners in this great community to assist in identifying the reckless motorist so that appropriate charges can be filed. Anyone who has information that could assist in identifying the motorist can reach out to Sergeant Reich by calling 717 735-3301 or emailing reichs@lancasterpolice.com with that information.
Location
600 block of Union St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Aug 27, 2021 @ 3:52 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.