Age
42
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On 19 August 2021 just after 11:30 am the listed subject, Jose Luis Lopez Jr. was operating a dark green in color 2004 Infinity coupe traveling North in the 500 block of S. Queen St. approaching the intersection of S. Queen St. and Hazel St. The vehicle that Lopez Jr. was operating struck an adult female victim who was in the roadway. Lopez Jr. failed to stop and render aid to the victim. Lopez Jr. fled the scene of the crash in the vehicle.
The victim sustained serious, but ultimately non-life threatening injuries as a result of the crash and was treated at a local hospital after EMS transported her from the scene.
Officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to the scene along with Lancaster City Fire Department personnel and EMS. Officer Witmer took the lead on investigating the hit and run crash and after a thorough investigation that involved obtaining and analyzing available video from the surrounding area, Officer Witmer identified Lopez Jr. as the operator of the vehicle.
On 24 August 2021 Officer Witmer filed the following charges against Lopez Jr. and obtained a warrant for Lopez Jr.'s arrest. Any persons with information regarding the whereabouts of Lopez Jr. can call the front desk of the Bureau at 717 735-3301.
Charges:
1) Accidents Involving Death or Personal Injury (F3)
2) Accidents Death or Personal While Not Properly Licensed (F3)
3) Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked (S)
4) Drivers Required to be Licensed (SS)
5) Careless Driving (S)
6) Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked (DUI related) (S)
Lopez Jr. is presumed innocent.
Location
500 block S. Queen St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Aug 19, 2021 @ 11:31 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident