Age
39
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 3rd, 2021 at around 1:03 am, patrol officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to the area of the 300 block of E. King St. for a reported stabbing. On arrival, Officers located an adult female victim suffering from serious stab wounds to her face, neck, and back. At 1:06 am, a second victim, an adult male, arrived at a local hospital. He too had suffered a stab wound during the attack. It was determined that both victims had been assaulted by the same subject, identified as Scotty L. Gebhard, a resident of the city of Lancaster, at the same time, inside of a residence in the block.
Detectives and uniformed officers worked together to obtain statements, process the scene, and collect evidence. Detective Austin Krause charged Mr. Gebhard with two counts of Aggravated Assault (F1) and Burglary and obtained a warrant for his arrest. Gebhard has not yet been arrested.
All persons accused of a criminal act are presumed innocent until found guilty in a court of law.
Location
300 Block E. King St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Incident Date
Jul 3, 2021 @ 1:03 AM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.