Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Weapons Offense Arrests (2605006276)

Details Map

On May 5, 2026, at approximately 6:53 pm, officers with the Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to an address in the 600 block of West Orange St. for a welfare check involving an adult male. Officers arrived on scene, where the male ultimately fired a gun and intentionally struck himself inside the residence.

Officers were able to gain entry into the home, perform life-saving measures, and the male was transported to Lancaster General Hospital for treatment. The male survived the injury.

Detectives began an investigation and learned that the firearm used by the male had been stolen from East Hempfield Township. As the investigation progressed, Luis DEJESUS, 24, of the first block of Seymour St., Lancaster City, was identified as the individual who sold the firearm to the male. A search warrant was executed at DEJESUS’ residence in the 1st block of Seymour St. on Friday, May 15, 2026.

Detective Harry Valverde charged Luis DEJESUS with one count of Persons Not to Possess Firearms (F1), one count of Sale or Transfer of Firearms (F1), two counts of Dealing in Proceeds of Unlawful Activities (F1), and one count of Carrying a Firearm Without a License (F3).

As Detective Valverde continued the investigation, it was determined that the stolen firearm used by the male had been sold to DEJESUS by Exskyler CARATTINI, 31, of the 700 block of E. Fulton St., Lancaster City. Investigators determined that CARATTINI, an employee of the United Parcel Service (UPS) on Enterprise Rd. in East Petersburg, stole a package containing the firearm while carrying out his duties at UPS. CARATTINI then sold the firearm to DEJESUS, who in turn sold it to the male who shot himself.

Exskyler CARATTINI was charged by Detective Valverde with one count of Theft by Unlawful Taking (F2), one count of Receiving Stolen Property (F2), two counts of Dealing in Proceeds of Unlawful Activities (F1), one count of Sale or Transfer of Firearms (M2), and one count of Theft of Mail (M1).

Anyone with additional information related to the investigation is asked to contact Detective Valverde: valverdh@cityoflancasterpa.gov. 

Location

600 W Orange St
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

May 5, 2026

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Reference ID

2605006276

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 26th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play