Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

07242020_columbus_lennox_lane-2_002.jpg
suspect_2_lenox_lane.jpg

Vandalism - Lancaster County Courthouse ***UPDATE 8/22/2020*** SUSPECTS IDENTIFIED

Details Map

*****UPDATED INFORMATION 9/2/2020*****

After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, Det. Krause filed Criminal Complaints against both suspects in this incident. Both were charged with Criminal Attempt- Criminal Mischief (M2) and Criminal Mischief (S). The charges were sent as a Summons to both. Neither suspect has been placed on record for the complaint so booking photos are not available at this time. 

The suspects are identified as:

Amanda Burg F/37 of 300 blk. Primrose Ave. Mountville, PA

Nina Rodriguez F/36 200 blk. Kentshire Dr. Lancaster Twp., PA

All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court. 

*****UPDATED INFORMATION 8/22/2020*****

Both suspects shown in the surveillance images have made contact with Det. Krause. Both have been positively identified. Det. Krause is in consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office regarding any charges that will be filed. As of 8/22/2020 no charges have been filed, so the identities of the suspects is not being released. Any updates on the case will come through supplemental press releases. 

*****ORIGINAL INFORMATION POSTED 8/21/2020*****

The Lancaster City Bureau of Police Criminal Investigation Division is investigating an incident of vandalism, which occurred outside the Lancaster County Courthouse on the evening of July 23, 2020.   At approximately 7:30 pm, two unknown female suspects were on Lenox Lane behind the Courthouse and were observed pushing over a statue.  The suspects were captured on video in the area and appear to be light-skinned females, with brown hair and glasses.   The suspects left the scene on foot.   See attached surveillance images for details.

Anyone with any information about this incident is asked to call Detective Krause of the Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3476 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.    

Location

50 N. Duke Street
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Jul 23, 2020

Incident Type

Vandalism

Reference ID

2008020409

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 21st, 2020 | Updated Sep 2nd, 2020
suspect_2_lenox_lane.jpg
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play