Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

moreau_jeffrey_shooting_1.png
moreau._jeffrey_shooting_2.png
moreau._jeffrey_shooting_3.png

UPDATE: 5/11/22 Shooting 400 Block S. Queen St.

Details Map

UPDATE: 5/11/2022

Jeffrey Moreau turned himself in to the Lancaster Bureau of Police on Tuesday, May 10, 2022.

WARRANT: Shooting Investigation, Lancaster City Police

400 block of S. Queen St.

On April 26th 2022 shortly after 4 PM the Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to the intersection of S. Queen and E. Andrew Street for a reported shooting incident. A 15 year old Lancaster Township resident was located close to the intersection, and found to have sustained a single gunshot wound to their lower torso. Through the investigation it was determined that Jeffrey Moreau, who is 16 years old, was the individual who shot the juvenile victim. Moreau has been charged as an adult with Aggravated Assault with a Deadly Weapon, Possession of a Firearm by a Minor, Receiving Stolen Property, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence, all before MDJ Jodie Richardson. It should be noted that Moreau is known to wear a balaclava style face mask while out in public, in an attempt to conceal his identity. A warrant for his arrest has been issued.

 Anyone who knows the whereabouts of Moreau should immediately contact the police. Do not approach him as he may be armed.  Anyone with information about the shooting incident should contact Detective Jared Snader at (717) 735-3357 snaderj@lancasterpolice.com , or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do nt have to give their names. Moreau is seen please contact 911.

Location

400 S. Queen St.
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Apr 26, 2022

Incident Type

Assault - Other

Reference ID

2204-028825

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created May 6th, 2022 | Updated Sep 27th, 2022
moreau_jeffrey_shooting_1.png
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To follow the Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play