Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

img_20231219_135612.jpg
screenshot_2023-12-19_211248.png
screenshot_2023-12-19_211353.png

Two Guns, Fentanyl Pills, Body Armor Seized During Arrest

Details Map

Starting in November 2023, members of the Lancaster City Bureau of Police Selective Enforcement Unit (SEU) discovered that Austin Turner, who has been previously convicted of felony drug and firearms offenses, was in possession of numerous handguns and conducting target practice at a local firing range with his girlfriend, Ashley Alicea. In collaborating with Lancaster County Detective Stan Roache, Turner was able to be charged with felony firearms violations.

On December 18th, SEU members located Turner and Alicea inside a vehicle in the 500 block of Southeast Avenue Lancaster, PA. Turner, who was wearing ballistic body armor, was quickly apprehended and found to be in possession of:

     -- A loaded Glock 23 semi-automatic handgun with an altered serial number and extended magazine

     -- 84 pressed fentanyl pills

     -- Approximately 11 grams of crack cocaine

     -- Digital scale and drug packaging material

     -- $181.00

During their investigation on Southeast Avenue, officers located a second firearm, a loaded Polymer 80 9mm semi-automatic handgun with an extended magazine, underneath of the front driver seat of the vehicle that Alicea had been driving. Alicea, who does not have a license to carry a concealed firearm, was placed under arrest and found to have 22 pressed fentanyl pills.

The vehicle was later searched and 125 grams of marijuana, packaged for sale, was located.

Based on this information, Turner was charged with one count persons not to possess firearms (F1), one count carrying a firearm without a license (F3), one count possession of a firearm with an altered manufacturer's number (F2), two counts of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance (F), one count possessing unlawful body armor (F3), and possession of drug paraphernalia (M).

Alicea was charged with one count of carrying a firearm without a license (F3), two counts of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance (F), and one count driving without a license (S).

Both Turner and Alicea were arraigned and committed to Lancaster County Prison.

All defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.

Location

500 block Southeast Ave
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Dec 18, 2023

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Reference ID

2312020515

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Created Dec 19th, 2023
img_20231219_135612.jpg
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play