Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

bike_theft_suspect_2_2.jpg
bike_theft_suspect_1_2.jpg
bike_theft_suspect_3_2.jpg

Theft of Bicycle with suspect images 600 blk. Poplar St.

Details Map

On December 9, 2020 at approximately 1148 hrs. Off. Deitz responded to a residence on the 600 blk. Poplar St. for a reported theft of a bicycle. 

The victim reported that overnight, a red/black Anasazi 18" Mountain bike, had been stolen from the front porch of the residence. The victim had spoken with a neighbor that had a surveillance system. The theft occurred at approximately 0200 hrs. That surveillance system did not capture and distinguishing features of the suspect.

Off. Deitz contacted the Lancaster Safety Coalition with the time frame and a description of the bike. 

After a review of video from that area, the LSC operator located images of the suspect on the stolen bike. The suspect appears to be a white male. The suspect wore dark sweatpants with white stripes, white sneakers, a blue coat, red cap and dark backpack. 

The last location LSC tracked the suspect was east on the 1st blk W. King St. at N. Prince St. 

Anyone with information on this theft or the identity of the suspect is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3300 or or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names. 

Location

600 blk. Poplar St.
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Dec 9, 2021

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

2012008334

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jan 12th, 2021 | Updated Jul 15th, 2021
bike_theft_suspect_2_2.jpg
bike_theft_suspect_1_2.jpg
bike_theft_suspect_3_2.jpg
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To follow the Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play