Search Link search
HomeAbout Us
Careers
  • Join Our Team
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Program Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Contact for Police Response
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Join Our Team
    • Cadet Program Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Contact for Police Response

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Terroristic Threats (2607017041)

Details Map

On Monday, July 13, 2026, at approximately midnight, officers with the Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to reports of threats made by an individual living in the 900 block of East Walnut Street. An occupant of the home was reportedly making threats toward another individual and their children.

Officers closed the 900 block of East Walnut Street as a precautionary measure. Officers made announcements via loudspeaker and attempted to reach the suspect via phone without success. Two other individuals safely exited the home while officers attempted to get the suspect to exit the home. After multiple attempts to contact the suspect did not work, the Lancaster County Special Emergency Management Team (SERT) was activated. Lancaster Township Police also assisted with securing the scene.

After receiving a search warrant for the home, SERT made entry into the residence and safely took the suspect into custody. Once SERT cleared the residence, the residence was searched, and two firearms were recovered.

As a result of this incident, Tyler Fry, 35, was charged with:

  • Three counts of Terroristic Threats (M1)
  • One count of Resisting Arrest or Other Law Enforcement (M2)

Fry is currently in custody. All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.

The Lancaster City Bureau of Police would like to thank its patrol officers and K9 unit, as well as Lancaster County SERT and Lancaster Township Police, for their assistance in resolving this incident without injuries.

Location

900 Block E Walnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Jul 13, 2026

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Reference ID

2607017041

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 13th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play