Search Link search
HomeAbout Us
Careers
  • Join Our Team
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Program Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Contact for Police Response
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Join Our Team
    • Cadet Program Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Contact for Police Response

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Joseph Colomba
Colomba Evidence
Kevin Meredith
Meredith Evidence

Stolen Handgun, Drugs Seized During Search Warrant (2607036076)

Details Map

In late March 2026, members of the Lancaster City Bureau of Police's Selective Enforcement Unit (SEU) were contacted by Intelligence Analysts with the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections' Bureau of Investigations and Intelligence regarding criminal behavior being conducted by Joseph Colomba. Colomba, a convicted felon on PA State Parole for drug-related offenses, was reported to be involved in drug trafficking as well as in possession of a handgun.

For the next three months, SEU officers and Intelligence Analysts continued to collect information regarding Colomba's activities using multiple different investigative methods. Their hard work culminated in a search warrant being granted for Colomba as well as his residence, located in the 300 block of New Dorwart Street.

On July 31, 2026 at about 11:30 a.m. SEU officers observed Colomba exit his home, enter an arriving vehicle, and leave the area. The vehicle was stopped a short distance from the home and Colomba was detained. During the stop the driver, identified as Kevin Meredith, fled from the vehicle and was quickly apprehended by officers a short distance away. In the car where Meredith had been seated, officers found a significant amount of crack cocaine, a digital scale, and U.S. currency.

Another passenger of the vehicle, Thomas Braithwaite, was arrested for an outstanding criminal warrant issued by the Willistown Township Police Department, Chester County, PA.

The warrant at Colomba's residence was served and officers located a stolen handgun as well as quantities of several other drugs and packaging material inside of his bedroom as well as U.S. currency.

Based on the findings, Colomba was charged with:

  • Two counts Possession With Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance (marijuana, cocaine)
  • One count Receiving Stolen Property
  • One count Persons Not to Possess, Use, Manufacture, Control, Sell or Transfer Firearms
  • One count Possession of a Controlled Substance
  • One count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia

Additionally, Meredith was charged with:

  • One count Possession With Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance (crack cocaine)
  • One count Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot
  • One count Driving While Operating Privileges Suspended

Colomba and Meredith are both currently being held at Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $350,000 and $150,000 cash bail, respectively.

All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.

Location

300 block New Dorwart Street
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Jul 31, 2026

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Reference ID

2607036076

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 5th, 2026
Joseph Colomba
Colomba Evidence
Kevin Meredith
Meredith Evidence
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play