Search Link search
HomeAbout Us
Careers
  • Join Our Team
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Program Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Contact for Police Response
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Join Our Team
    • Cadet Program Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Contact for Police Response

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Shots fired - 2607029243

Details Map

 On July 22, 2026 at approximately 1257 hrs., officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to the area of S. Lime St. and Howard Ave. for a report of shots fired.  Upon arrival, officers located evidence consistent with a shots fired incident.  There were no injuries reported as a result of this incident. 

  Detectives are actively working on the investigation and are seeking assistance from the community.  If anyone has any information regarding this incident, contact the Lancaster City Bureau of Police at 717-735-3300.  Persons with information may choose to remain anonymous.

  This is an ongoing investigation, and updates will be provided at a later time.

Location

Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Jul 22, 2026

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Reference ID

26077029243

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 23rd, 2026
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play