Search Link search
HomeAbout Us
Careers
  • Join Our Team
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Program Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Contact for Police Response
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Join Our Team
    • Cadet Program Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Contact for Police Response

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Shooting investigation - 900 block Union Street

Details Map

On July 13, 2021, at approximately 11:17 PM, officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to the 900 block of Union Street for a report of shots fired.  When the officers arrived at the scene, they were advised that a female victim had arrived at the hospital with a gunshot wound to the lower leg.   The victim is a 20 year old female resident of Lancaster City.  She was treated at the hospital for non-life threatening injuries.   

Officers secured the scene and Detectives responded to assist with the investigation.   Detectives processed the scene for evidence and interviewed witnesses.   Based on the preliminary investigation, investigators learned that there had been an altercation involving at least two females and at some point an unknown individual fired at least one shot, striking the victim in the leg.   The investigation into this incident is on-going, as Detectives continue to piece together who was involved in the altercation and what led to the shooting.   

Anyone with information related to this incident is urged to call the Lancaster City Police Violent Crime Unit at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.  

Location

900 block Union Street
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Jul 14, 2021

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 14th, 2021
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play