Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Shooting Investigation - 200 block of Conestoga Street

Details Map

On December 25, 2020, at approximately 2:48 PM, officers were dispatched to the area of Conestoga Street and S. Water Street for a shooting.   Officers arrived and located a male victim, who had been shot in the torso.   Officers rendered aid to the victim, who was then transported to the hospital by ambulance.   The victim, a 17 year old Lancaster area resident, remains hospitalized and is being treated for serious injuries.   The officers secured the crime scene, which was located just south of the intersection at Conestoga Street and S. Water Street, in an open area behind homes in the 300 block of Mill Street.   Detectives were contacted and responded to the scene.

Detectives conducted witness interviews, processed the crime scene for evidence and collected and review video footage from around the area.   The investigation is on-going and will continue.   The preliminary investigation indicates that the victim and a group of males engaged in a verbal dispute, which escalated.   During this dispute, one of the males produced a firearm and at least one shot was fired, striking the victim in the torso.   The suspect and two other males then fled the scene on foot, running south towards Andrew or Hazel Streets.   The suspect was wearing a dark colored hooded jacket and was with a male wearing a red hooded jacket and another male wearing a black hooded sweatshirt.   Initial information indicates that the suspect and the victim were familiar with one another.

The investigation into this shooting is continuing and anyone with information is urged to call the Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.   

Location

200 Conestoga Street
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Dec 25, 2020

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Reference ID

2012-023999

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southwestern

Created Dec 25th, 2020
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play