Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

rite_aid_1.png
rite_aid_2.png
rite_aid_3.png
rite_aid_4.png

Robbery Rite Aid 825 E. Chestnut St. 3/20/2020

Details Map

On Friday March 20, 2020 at approximately 2056 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon B, responded to the Rite Aid 825 E. Chestnut St. for a report of a robbery that had just occurred. 

Upon arrival Officers met with store employees and customers. Officers were told that (4) unknown male suspects entered the store from the main entrance. Customers that had been outside the store at the time of the suspect's arrival were forced back inside the store at gunpoint. 

The (4) suspects all wore dark clothing, hooded sweatshirts, gloves and face masks. All (4) suspects were armed with handguns. 

The employees and customers at the front of the store were held by a suspect while the others ran back to the pharmacy area. The suspects vaulted the counter and forced the pharmacy employee to provide them with narcotics that were in a secured location. The employee complied and the suspects took the narcotics. 

When the robbery was completed all (4) suspects left the store by the main entrance. The victim's believed that the suspects got into an unknown vehicle, a light colored sedan, possibly a Saturn,  that had been parked on the 800 blk. E. Chestnut St. The direction of travel from that point is unknown. No injuries were reported as a result of the robbery. 

Officers and Detectives continued the investigation by speaking with the victims, obtaining internal surveillance video, canvassing the area around the store for external surveillance locations and potential unknown witnesses. 

Still images of the (4) suspects have been taken from the store video. They are posted below. 

rite_aid_1.png

Suspect 1

rite_aid_2.png

Suspect 2

rite_aid_3.png

Suspect 3

rite_aid_4.png

Suspect 4

Anyone with information on this incident or the identities of the suspects is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.

Location

825 E. Chestnut St.
Rite Aid
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Mar 20, 2020

Reference ID

20-008338

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Mar 22nd, 2020 | Updated Aug 26th, 2021
rite_aid_1.png
rite_aid_2.png
rite_aid_3.png
rite_aid_4.png
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To follow the Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play