Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

2101001447_hit_run_3.png
2101001447_hit_run_2.png
2101001447_hit_run_4.png
2101001447_hit_and_run.png

Pedestrian Struck- Hit & Run 1st blk. N. Franklin St. 01/02/2021

Details Map

On Saturday January 2, 2021 at approximately 1931 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon B, responded to the intersection of N. Franklin St. and E. King St. for a report of a pedestrian struck. 

Upon arrival, Officers located the victim, an adult male. The male stated that he had been walking east on E. King St. As the pedestrian crossed N. Franklin St. a vehicle that had been east on King St. turned left/ north on N. Franklin St. and struck the pedestrian as he was in the crosswalk. The victim was knocked to the ground as a result of the crash and sustained injuries as a result of the collision. The victim was transported to the hospital for treatment and observation. The driver of the suspect vehicle did not stop at the scene and was last observed northbound on the 100 blk. N. Franklin St.

In contacting the Lancaster Safety Coalition (LSC) and Lancaster County Prison (LCP), Sgt. Morant was able to secure surveillance video of the suspect vehicle as well as images of the driver. 

LCP video showed that a white 4-door vehicle, like a newer model Chevrolet Cruze, was double-parked mid-block on the 600 blk. E. King St. The person that entered the suspect vehicle and drove it appeared to be an older female. The driver wore dark pants, a teal coat and a white cap. 

LSC video showed that the vehicle had entered the 600 blk. E. King St. from the 500 blk. LSC video also showed that the suspect driver drove east on E. King St. and turned left onto N. Franklin St. The video showed that the victim had the pedestrian signal and was in the marked crosswalk when he was struck by the suspect vehicle. LSC and LCP video showed that the suspect driver did not stop at the scene and the driver continued north on N. Franklin St. 

Anyone with information on this crash or the identity of the suspect driver/vehicle is asked to contact Sgt. Morant at 717-735-3369 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names

Location

1st blk. N. Franklin St.
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Jan 2, 2021

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Reference ID

2101001447

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jan 11th, 2021 | Updated Jan 25th, 2021
2101001447_hit_run_3.png
2101001447_hit_run_2.png
2101001447_hit_run_4.png
2101001447_hit_and_run.png
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To follow the Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play