Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

selby_1992.jpeg
selby_1993.jpeg
selby_1992_copy.jpg
selby_1993_copy.jpg

New Photos of Andrew “Scott” Selby Released to Assist in Ongoing Investigation

Details Map

EDIT: We have NOT been able to locate a photograph of Selby in uniform and are asking for the public's help with any additional photos from that time.

We are releasing additional photos of former Lancaster City police officer, Andrew "Scott" Selby, from the 1990s to help jog the memories of individuals who may have interacted with him during his time as an officer. We are providing the two original photographs from 1992 and 1993, along with digitally enhanced versions. We are still attempting to locate better photographs of Selby and will update this post as they become available.  

Charges filed against Selby include rape, rape of a child, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, sex assault, and other related charges.* 

We’d like to express our gratitude to all the victims for their bravery in coming forward and want to reiterate our commitment to a thorough investigation. We encourage anyone with information related to the case to please contact Sgt. Jessica Higgins by calling 717-735-3319. 

The YWCA Lancaster operates a 24-hour sexual assault hotline at 717-392-7273, offering free, confidential counseling and therapy services to community members affected by sexual abuse, harassment, or assault. 

All defendants are innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. 

*Some of the information from this release has been redacted for law enforcement purposes.

Location

Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Mar 3, 2024

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Case Status

Current

Created Jun 20th, 2024 | Updated Jul 9th, 2024
selby_1992.jpeg
selby_1993.jpeg
selby_1992_copy.jpg
selby_1993_copy.jpg
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play