Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

img_4015_copy.jpg
img_4009_copy.jpg

LOCATED! - Lancaster City Police Looking for Missing Juvenile - Aniesha Allen, age 16

Details Map

***UPDATE on October 13, 2024, at 4:57 pm: Aniesha Allen was located safely in Greenville, TX. This is still an active investigation. If anyone has information about this case, please contact us at 717-735-3300 or leave an anonymous tip through Crimewatch.***

UPDATE: We are aware of some misinformation circulating online regarding Aniesha Allen’s case, and we want to address these inaccuracies. The following statement aims to clarify the facts, as misinformation can be harmful to the investigation. 

Our department is working thoroughly to safely locate Aniesha. We have some of the best investigators in the state who have been looking into Aniesha’s whereabouts since Friday, Sept. 27, when she was first reported missing. Our detectives are actively communicating with Aniesha’s parents, school officials, and peers to gather as much information as possible to assist us in locating her. Our investigative efforts led to the discovery that she boarded a Greyhound Bus which took her from Pennsylvania to Houston, Texas. We are in communication with local Houston police departments and media agencies to help raise awareness and expedite the search of Aniesha, and there is now an active investigation being led by the Houston Police Department.  

We understand this is a difficult time for the Allen family, and we are determined to bring Aniesha home safely. We disagree with some of the information the family has shared on social media and with local news agencies. We treat every missing person’s case seriously. Our detectives carry out each investigation in accordance with the department policies, best practices, and national standards to ensure a thorough and effective response. Safely locating a missing person heavily relies on the collaboration and trust between the police and the public which is why it is imperative for community members to know that we are doing everything we can to ensure Aniesha’s safe return. If anyone has information on Aniesha Allen’s whereabouts, please contact our department immediately by calling 717-735-3300 or leaving an anonymous Crimewatch tip. 

***

The Lancaster City Bureau of Police is asking for the public’s help locating Aniesha Allen, 16 years old.

Aniesha was seen last Thursday, Sept. 26, leaving McCaskey High School. Aniesha is 5’11”, approximately 160 lbs., with brown eyes, light complexion, and medium build.

If anyone has any information on the whereabouts of Aniesha Allen, please call the Lancaster City Police at 717-735-3300 or leave an anonymous tip through our Crimewatch page.

Location

Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Oct 1, 2024

Case Type

Missing Person

Created Oct 1st, 2024 | Updated Oct 13th, 2024
img_4015_copy.jpg
img_4009_copy.jpg
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play