Search Link search
HomeAbout Us
Careers
  • Join Our Team
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Program Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Contact for Police Response
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Join Our Team
    • Cadet Program Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Contact for Police Response

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Charles Shipp
Items seized from Charles Shipp

Drugs and Gun Found During Search Warrant (2607015227)

Details Map

On July 15, 2026 at approximately 5 p.m., members of the Lancaster City Bureau of Police's Selective Enforcement Unit (SEU) conducted a search warrant at an apartment in the first block of S. Ann Street. The search warrant was the result of a weeks-long investigation into the selling of drugs by Charles Shipp.

Shipp was detained by officers as he left the residence, which was subsequently searched. Officers seized the following items which were in Shipp's possession at the time as well as inside his residence:

  • One Polymer 80 9mm handgun and other firearm paraphernalia
  • 117 packets containing heroin/fentanyl
  • About 24 grams of cocaine
  • 13 bags of hallucinogenic mushrooms
  • 43 Suboxone tablets
  • 20 Oxycodone tablets
  • 18 Alprazolam tablets
  • 5 Percocet tablets
  • Quantities of marijuana and methamphetamine
  • Numerous items of drug paraphernalia, inventory and price sheets, and drug packaging material
  • $855.00 U.S. Currency

Based on officers' findings, as well as Shipp being prohibited from possessing a firearm, he was charged with the following:

  • One count Persons Not to Possess Firearms
  • Seven counts of Possession With Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance
  • Two counts of Possession of a Controlled Substance
  • One count possession of Drug Paraphernalia.

Shipp was taken for arraignment and is currently being held at Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $500,000 cash bail.

Additionally, Katherine Hardesty was detained during the warrant service and found in possession of drug paraphernalia and charged accordingly.

All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.

Location

First block S Ann St
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Jul 15, 2026

Incident Type

Drugs / Narcotics Violation

Reference ID

2607015227

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 16th, 2026
Charles Shipp
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play