Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

s._prince_st_1.jpg
s._prince_st._truck.jpg

***Drive of the truck has been located *** 10/7/16 Kidnapping 700 blk. S. Prince St. 10/2/2016

Details Map

***UPDATED INFORMATION 10/7/2016*****

Det. Toby Hickey was able to track down the driver of the black Dodge truck. The driver is cooperating with the investigation. The driver is not being publicly identified as no criminal charges have been filed as of this date. 

There is no danger to the general public. This case is still under investigation and there is much work that Det. Hickey needs to do before it is complete. 

When the investigation is complete, and should criminal charges be warranted, an updated press release wil be issued at that time.

PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION 10/6/2016

On Sunday October 2, 2016 at approximately 1715 hrs. Lancaster City Police received a phone call from Exeter Twp. Police in Berks County, PA. An Officer from Exeter Twp. was with a female in the parking lot of their local Wal-Mart. The female told the Officer that she had been in Lancaster City in the area of S. Prince St. and Seymour St. The female related that an unknown male in a black Dodge pickup truck told her that if she did not get in the truck he would kill her. The female stated that they drove through Lancaster, Chester and Berks counties before she was eventually dropped off in Berks County. The female is a resident of Berks County and was not immediately available to Officers and Detectives from Lancaster City Police.

Det. Toby Hickey was on-call and notified of the situation. He responded to the station and began an investigation. Images from Lancaster Safety Coalition (LSC) showed the male and female on S. Prince St. Another image shows the black Dodge Ram truck attached to a trailer.

Det. Hickey is seeking the identity of the male shown in the first image. If anyone has any information on this incident or the identity of the male in the photo, please contact Det. Toby Hickey at 717-735-3344 hickeyt@lancasterpolice.com Anonymous tips can also be submitted through this CrimeWatch page.

Location

700 blk. S. Prince St.
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Oct 2, 2016

Reference ID

1610001789

Case Status

Current

Case Region

Eastern

Created Oct 6th, 2016 | Updated Oct 13th, 2016
s._prince_st_1.jpg
s._prince_st._truck.jpg
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play