Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

2605011384 – Shooting

Details Map

On Saturday, May 9, 2026, at approximately 9:32 p.m., officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to the first block of East Liberty Street for a report of shots fired.  Upon arrival, officers located an adult male suffering from a gunshot wound. The victim was provided medical treatment, and the injury is not believed to be life-threatening.  As a result of the investigation, the first block of East Liberty Street between Queen and Christian streets is currently closed to traffic. 

This remains an active investigation. Anyone with information related to this incident is asked to contact the Lancaster City Bureau of Police at 717-735-3300 or submit an anonymous tip through Crimewatch.

UPDATE: Traffic is now open on the first block of East Liberty Street.

Location

1st blk E Liberty Street
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

May 9, 2026

Reference ID

2605011384

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 9th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play