Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

luis_figueroa.png
prowler_1.png
prowler_2.png
prowler_3.png
prowler_4.png

2301035544 Malicious Prowler/Peeping Tom - Suspect Identified

Details Map

*******UPDATE 3/13/2023 at 10:05 am*****************

luis_figueroa.png

The suspect has been identified as Luis Anthony Figueroa (H/M/31) based on a tip submitted to Crimewatch. Thank you for your assistance in solving this case. Base on this information, Figueroa will be charged with loitering and prowling at night time (M3).

*******ORIGINAL POST**********************************

On January 31st, 2023 the suspect depicted in the attached photographs was observed on surveillance video lurking and prowling on a rear fire-escape, attempting to look into windows of apartments in the 200 block of E. King St. A male matching that description was also observed sneaking around that area on December 14th and January 25th. Lancaster City Bureau of Police Detective James Boas is the lead investigator for this incident. Any community members with information regarding the suspect's identification are urged to call 717 735-3300 to provide tips and information. 

Location

200 block E. King St.
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Jan 31, 2023

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Feb 23rd, 2023 | Updated Mar 13th, 2023
luis_figueroa.png
prowler_1.png
prowler_2.png
prowler_3.png
prowler_4.png
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play