Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

2301004240 Vehicle Crash with Serious Injuries

Details Map

***Update***

5 January 2023 at 3:10 pm

We are happy to release that the most severely injured occupant from yesterday's crash is continuing to recover and she is now expected to survive the crash.

On 4 January 2023 at around 6:00 pm officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to a vehicle crash involving an overturned vehicle with persons trapped inside of a vehicle. The crash involved two vehicles, but only one of them was occupied at the time of the crash. Lancaster City Fire Department personnel also responded to the scene and were able to extricate the trapped persons from the occupied vehicle. There were two injured persons found, both are elderly. Both persons were conveyed to a local hospital for treatment. One sustained life-threatening injuries and as of early this morning was still in Critical condition.

The Lancaster City Bureau of Police Crash Team was activated and responded to lead the investigation. The roadway was shut down until just before 9:00 pm. In crash investigations involving serious bodily injury or death, the Bureau Crash Team is utilized to lead the investigation. Members of the Crash Team have specialized training to conduct thorough, professional investigations to determine the cause of the crash and any potential criminal charges associated with it. These investigations are extensive and time consuming. The Bureau will update this post once additional information can be released to the public. 

Location

300 block N. Plum St.
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Jan 4, 2023

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Other

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Jan 5th, 2023
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To follow the Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play