Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

ntuli_arrest_photo.png
freeman_arrest_photo.png
ramos_arrest_photo.png

2301-007501 Update to Attempted Homicide Case: All Suspects In Custody

Details Map

******Case Update, All Suspects In Custody*******

On Saturday, January 7, 2023, at 1330 hours, Officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to the 100 block of Dauphin St. for a reported shooting.  Officers located one juvenile victim with an apparent gunshot wound. The victim was transported to a local hospital and treated for a non-life-threatening injury as a result of the shooting.  As a result of the investigation, Lancaster City Police Detective James Boas charged three males, identified as Jose Ramos, 16, of Lancaster, Charles Freeman, 15, of Lancaster, and Sackiwa Ntuli, 18, of Lancaster, with (1) count of Criminal Attempt Criminal Homicide, (1) count of Carrying a firearm without a License, (1) count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person and (1) count of Discharging a Firearm within the City of Lancaster before MDJ Richardson.  Jose Ramos was taken into custody on February 3, 2023 and Freeman was taken into custody on February 16, 2023.

On February 23, 2023, at 3:00 p.m., Officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to the 800 block of East Orange St. for a report of suspicious activity.  The caller reported seeing several juvenile males wearing all black and wearing masks, run into a residence in the 800 block of E. Orange St.  Officers quickly arrived on scene and located several males, one of which was observed by officers carrying a handgun, inside of a residence in the 800 block of E. Orange St.  Officers were able to quickly secure the scene and safely detain all of the males involved.  Officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police Selective Enforcement also responded to the scene and eventually took over the investigation. 

While searching the residence, Officers later located an additional male hiding on a second floor roof of the residence.  The male was later identified as Sackiwa Ntuli, 18, of Lancaster, who was wanted by the Lancaster City Bureau of Police for a previous shooting that occurred in January of 2023.  Ntuli was taken into custody on his warrant without incident.

As a result of Ntuli’s involvement in the incident that occurred in the 800 block of E. Orange St. on February 23, 2023, Lancaster City Police Officer William Wagner filed additional charges of (1) count of Persons Not to Possess a Firearm, (1) count of Prohibited Offensive Weapon, (1) count of Possession With the Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance, (1) count of Possession of a Controlled Substance and (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia before MDJ Richardson.

The quick response of Patrol Officers of the Lancaster City Bureau of Police, as well as the investigative efforts of the Lancaster City Police Selective Enforcement Unit, lead to a safe and successful conclusion to this incident.

All of those charged in both incidents are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.    

Location

500 block Pershing Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Feb 24, 2023

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Feb 24th, 2023
ntuli_arrest_photo.png
freeman_arrest_photo.png
ramos_arrest_photo.png
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To follow the Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play